Southern Conference Championships

Team Championships

Season Sport SoCon Championship Record SoCon Record Coach
1960 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 18-6 8-2 Mack Erwin
1971 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 22-9 11-5 Chal Port
1975 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 21-9 11-3 Chal Port
1979 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 27-15 13-3 Chal Port
1982 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 40-8 14-2 Chal Port
1983 Baseball SoCon Regular Season      
1990 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 46-14 13-1 Chal Port
    SoCon Tournament       
1991 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 34-19-1 16-2 Chal Port
1994 Baseball SoCon Tournament  32-34 11-13 Fred Jordan
1995 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 39-21 16-5 Fred Jordan
  Baseball SoCon Tournament       
1998 Baseball SoCon Tournament  37-24 20-5 Fred Jordan
1999 Baseball SoCon Regular Season     Fred Jordan
    SoCon Tournament       
2000 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 39-20 27-5 Fred Jordan
2001 Baseball SoCon Tournament  38-24 20-10 Fred Jordan
2002 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 31-26 22-8 Fred Jordan
2004 Baseball SoCon Tournament  39-28 21-9 Fred Jordan
2010 Baseball SoCon Regular Season 38-20 24-6 Fred Jordan
    SoCon Tournament       
1949 Boxing SoCon Champions*     H.L. Matthews
1961 Football SoCon Champions 7-3 5-1 Eddie Teague
1992 Football SoCon Champions 11-2 6-1 Charlie Taafe
1960 Rifle SoCon Champions      
1961 Rifle SoCon Champions      
1962 Rifle SoCon Champions      
1963 Rifle SoCon Champions      
1964 Rifle SoCon Champions      
1969 Rifle SoCon Champions      
1973 Rifle SoCon Champions      
1974 Rifle SoCon Champions      
1999 Rifle SEARC Champions      
2001 Rifle SEARC Champions      
2002 Rifle SEARC Champions      
2010 Rifle SEARC Champions      
1961 Tennis SoCon Champions      
1959 Track & Field SoCon Men's Champions      
1960 Track & Field SoCon Men's Champions      
1961 Track & Field SoCon Men's Champions      
1967 Wrestling SoCon Champions     Don Murry
2004 Wrestling SoCon Champions     Rob Hjerling
2004 Wrestling SoCon Duel Champions     Rob Hjerling

*-indicates first Southern Conference championship in The Citadel's athletic history.

Individual Championships

Season Sport Individual Class/Event
1949 Boxing G.D. Matthews 165 lbs
1949 Boxing N. Nichols 135 lbs
1949 Boxing F.W. Ohlandt Heavyweight
1949 Boxing W.B. Watson 175 lbs
1960 Tennis Thurmond Bishop SoCon Singles Champion
1960 Tennis Monte Cooke SoCon Singles Champion
1960 Tennis Benny Varn SoCon Singles Champion
1961 Tennis Walter Anderson SoCon Singles Champion
1961 Tennis Rod Carlyle SoCon Singles Champion
1961 Tennis Stuart Levi SoCon Singles Champion
1961 Tennis Jack Scott SoCon Singles Champion
1961 Tennis Benny Varn SoCon Singles Champion
1962 Tennis Rod Carlyle SoCon Singles Champion
1962 Tennis Stuart Levi SoCon Singles Champion
1963 Tennis Rod Carlyle SoCon Singles Champion
1963 Tennis Perry Earle SoCon Singles Champion
1965 Tennis Roy Morgan SoCon Singles Champion
1967 Tennis Tee Hooper SoCon Singles Champion
1968 Tennis Randy Heffron SoCon Singles Champion
1968 Tennis Howard Hopkins SoCon Singles Champion
1969 Tennis Charles Hardaway SoCon Singles Champion
1969 Tennis Tee Hooper SoCon Singles Champion
1976 Tennis Bobby McWalters SoCon Singles Champion
1960 Tennis Walter Anderson/Monte Crooke SoCon Doubles Champions
1962 Tennis Stuart Levi/Benny Varn SoCon Doubles Champions
1963 Tennis Perry Earle/John Tennant SoCon Doubles Champions
1965 Tennis Perry Earle/John Tennant SoCon Doubles Champions
1967 Tennis Randy Heffron/Tee Hooper SoCon Doubles Champions
1968 Tennis Randy Heffron/Tee Hooper SoCon Doubles Champions
1969 Tennis Randy Heffron/Tee Hooper SoCon Doubles Champions
1971 Tennis David Bell/Robert Webster SoCon Doubles Champions
1989 Tennis Todd Elias/Robert Webster SoCon Doubles Champions
1990 Tennis Todd Elias/Robert Webster SoCon Doubles Champions
1961 Wrestling Jeff Hartsell 157 lbs
1962 Wrestling Jeff Hartsell 147 lbs
1963 Wrestling Jose Barcelo 130 lbs
1964 Wrestling Bruce Schwanda 147 lbs
1965 Wrestling Bruce Schwanda 147 lbs
1966 Wrestling Ed Steers 145 lbs
1966 Wrestling Steve Rothstein 160 lbs
1966 Wrestling Mike Armstrong 167 lbs
1967 Wrestling Howard Metzgar 123 lbs
1967 Wrestling Ed Steers 145 lbs
1967 Wrestling Pat Conrad 152 lbs
1967 Wrestling Steve Rothstein 160 lbs
1967 Wrestling Mike Armstrong 167 lbs
1968 Wrestling John Wood 123 lbs
1968 Wrestling Ed Steers 145 lbs
1969 Wrestling John Wood 123 lbs
1969 Wrestling Tom Bull 152 lbs
1970 Wrestling John Childress 142 lbs
1970 Wrestling Tom Williams 190 lbs
1976 Wrestling Mike Regner 158 lbs
1978 Wrestling Garth Hinckle 167 lbs
1979 Wrestling Walt Finger 150 lbs
1979 Wrestling Rich Boland 158 lbs
1980 Wrestling Chuck Pinta Heavyweight
1981 Wrestling Floyd Dotter 126 lbs
1981 Wrestling Chuck Pinta Heavyweight
1982 Wrestling Fitz Johnson 134 lbs
1982 Wrestling Chuck Pinta Heavyweight
1983 Wrestling Eric Williams 167 lbs
1983 Wrestling Jim Ettari Heavyweight
1984 Wrestling Robert Wyndham 177 lbs
1985 Wrestling Mitch Fuller 134 lbs
1986 Wrestling Trey Bennett 126 lbs
1986 Wrestling Clay Ogden 158 lbs
1988 Wrestling Clay Ogden 158 lbs
1990 Wrestling John Jones 126 lbs
1993 Wrestling Allan Smith 126 lbs
1993 Wrestling Rob Reaves 167 lbs
1994 Wrestling Vince Crum 190 lbs
1995 Wrestling Rob Reaves 167 lbs
1999 Wrestling Tim Ritchie 165 lbs
2001 Wrestling Mike Regner II 174 lbs
2002 Wrestling Wayne Weis 149 lbs
2003 Wrestling Keith Clifton 184 lbs
2003 Wrestling Billy Linane Heavyweight
2004 Wrestling Ryan McClester 125 lbs
2004 Wrestling Dan Thompson 157 lbs
2004 Wrestling Keith Clifton 174 lbs
2004 Wrestling Billy Linane Heavyweight
2005 Wrestling Ryan McClester 133 lbs
2005 Wrestling Levi Duym 149 lbs
2005 Wrestling Travis Piccard 157 lbs
2006 Wrestling Dan Thompson (165)
165 lbs
2009 Wrestling Odie Delaney (197)
197 lbs
2010 Wrestling Turtogtokh Luvsandorj
157 lbs
2010 Wrestling Odie Delaney (HWT)
Heavyweight
2012 Wrestling Turtogtokh Luvsandorj
174 lbs
2012 Wrestling Odie Delaney
Heavyweight
2012 Wrestling Kelby Smith
197 lbs
2013 Wrestling Ugi Khishignyam
141 lbs
2013 Wrestling Matt Frisch
157 lbs
2013 Wrestling Odie Delaney
Heavyweight
1978 Men's Indoor T&F Lonnie Ford 60m Dash
1955 Men's Indoor T&F Derek Fischl 70 yard Low Hurdles
1958 Men's Indoor T&F Jim Pugh 70 yard Low Hurdles
1960 Men's Indoor T&F Jim Pugh 70 yard Low Hurdles
1960 Men's Indoor T&F Bill Elliott Long Jump
1960 Men's Indoor T&F Davis/George Scott/Bill Peterson/John Rivers Mile Relay
1960 Men's Indoor T&F Tom Metsker Pole Vault
1960 Men's Indoor T&F Ed Watkins Shot Put
1961 Men's Indoor T&F John Rivers 400 Yard Dash
1961 Men's Indoor T&F John Rivers/Bill Nolen/George Scott/Bill Sickers Mile Relay
1961 Men's Indoor T&F Bill Elliott Triple Jump
1962 Men's Indoor T&F Bill Sickels 400 Yard Dash
1962 Men's Indoor T&F Tom Miller High Jump
1963 Men's Indoor T&F Mike Watson Long Jump
1964 Men's Indoor T&F Will Dowden Long Jump
1978 Men's Indoor T&F Doug Wertz 35 lb. Weight Throw
1979 Men's Indoor T&F Bob Jacobs High Jump
1980 Men's Indoor T&F Cosmo Tocci Shot Put
1982 Men's Indoor T&F Bob Jacobs High Jump
1987 Men's Indoor T&F Layne Anderson 1,000m
1989 Men's Indoor T&F Mike Cason 800m
1990 Men's Indoor T&F Mike Cason 800m
1993 Men's Indoor T&F Carey Cash Shot Put
1999 Men's Indoor T&F Jay Ingram 200m
1999 Men's Indoor T&F Eric McClary High Jump
2000 Men's Indoor T&F Eric McClary High Jump
2001 Men's Indoor T&F Quentin Armstrong Shot Put
2003 Men's Indoor T&F Alex Prince 400m
2003 Men's Indoor T&F Jeff Witherspoon/J.T. Marbury/Kenyon Doyle/Alex Prince 4x400m Relay
2009 Men's Indoor T&F Kevin Hardy Long Jump
2010 Men's Indoor T&F Brunson Miller 400m
2010 Men's Indoor T&F Kevin Hardy Long Jump
2011 Men's Indoor T&F Brunson Miller 400m
2011 Men's Indoor T&F Daniel Till, Christian Graham, Chris Sievert, Brunson Miller 4x400m Relay
2012 Men's Indoor T&F Brunson Miller 400m
1955 Men's Outdoor T&F Dick Fischl 120 yard Hurdles
1955 Men's Outdoor T&F Dick Fischl 200 yard Low Hurdles
1958 Men's Outdoor T&F Joe Davis Discus
1958 Men's Outdoor T&F Bill Hughes Long Jump
1959 Men's Outdoor T&F Jim Pugh 100 yard
1959 Men's Outdoor T&F Jim Pugh 200 yard Low Hurdles
1959 Men's Outdoor T&F Jim Pugh 220 yard
1959 Men's Outdoor T&F John Rivers 440 yard
1959 Men's Outdoor T&F Joe Davis Discus
1959 Men's Outdoor T&F Clyde Gaffney Javelin
1959 Men's Outdoor T&F Davis/Geeslin/Neil Youngue/John Rivers Mile Relay
1959 Men's Outdoor T&F Tom Metsker Pole Vault
1960 Men's Outdoor T&F Jim Pugh 100 yard
1960 Men's Outdoor T&F Jim Pugh 220 yard
1960 Men's Outdoor T&F John Rivers 440 yard
1960 Men's Outdoor T&F Joe Davis Discus
1960 Men's Outdoor T&F Bob Blackledge High Jump
1961 Men's Outdoor T&F Jim Pugh 200 yard Low Hurdles
1961 Men's Outdoor T&F John Rivers 440 yard
1961 Men's Outdoor T&F Keith Stowers Discus
1961 Men's Outdoor T&F Douse Rustin Javelin
1961 Men's Outdoor T&F Bill Sickels/George Scott/Jim Pugh/John Rivers Mile Relay
1961 Men's Outdoor T&F Joe Grossi Shot Put
1961 Men's Outdoor T&F Bill Elliott Triple Jump
1962 Men's Outdoor T&F Douse Rustin Javelin
1962 Men's Outdoor T&F Bill Elliott Long Jump
1962 Men's Outdoor T&F Bill Elliott Triple Jump
1963 Men's Outdoor T&F Will Dowden 120 yard Hurdles
1963 Men's Outdoor T&F Will Dowden Long Jump
1964 Men's Outdoor T&F Will Dowden 330 yard Intermediate Hurdles
1964 Men's Outdoor T&F Will Dowden Long Jump
1965 Men's Outdoor T&F Curtis Hardy 100m
1965 Men's Outdoor T&F Gary Pinder 440 yard
1966 Men's Outdoor T&F Curtis Hardy 100m
1966 Men's Outdoor T&F Ken Williams 120 yard Hurdles
1966 Men's Outdoor T&F Gary Pinder 440 yard
1966 Men's Outdoor T&F Ken Williams 440 yard Intermediate Hurdles
1966 Men's Outdoor T&F Cal McCombs High Jump
1969 Men's Outdoor T&F Philip Florence 100m
1969 Men's Outdoor T&F Jan Behney Javelin
1969 Men's Outdoor T&F Ed Watkins Shot Put
1974 Men's Outdoor T&F Brooks Fox Discus
1975 Men's Outdoor T&F Brian Ruff Javelin
1979 Men's Outdoor T&F Cosmo Tocci Shot Put
1980 Men's Outdoor T&F Cosmo Tocci Shot Put
1981 Men's Outdoor T&F Jim Scott 110m High Hurdles
1981 Men's Outdoor T&F Bill Burke Pole Vault
1982 Men's Outdoor T&F Byron Walker 200m
1982 Men's Outdoor T&F Scott Thompson High Jump
1983 Men's Outdoor T&F Casey Blake Javelin
1984 Men's Outdoor T&F Joe North 400m
1984 Men's Outdoor T&F John Wilson Javelin
1985 Men's Outdoor T&F Curtis Hardy 200m
1985 Men's Outdoor T&F Steve Medill 400m Intermediate Hurdles
1985 Men's Outdoor T&F John Wilson Javelin
1986 Men's Outdoor T&F Curtis Hardy 200m
1986 Men's Outdoor T&F Layne Anderson 800m
1986 Men's Outdoor T&F Bill Blake Javelin
1987 Men's Outdoor T&F Kelvin Brown Discus
1987 Men's Outdoor T&F Bill Blake Javelin
1989 Men's Outdoor T&F Mike Cason 800m
1990 Men's Outdoor T&F Mike Cason 800m
1990 Men's Outdoor T&F Carey Cash Discus
1996 Men's Outdoor T&F Scott Sanborn Javelin
1996 Men's Outdoor T&F Ron Moak Shot Put
1997 Men's Outdoor T&F Kris Kut Javelin
1998 Men's Outdoor T&F Kris Kut Javelin
1999 Men's Outdoor T&F Kenyon Doyle 100m
1999 Men's Outdoor T&F Kenyon Doyle 200m
1999 Men's Outdoor T&F Jay Ingram/Carlos Frank/Rob Nichols/Kenyon Doyle 4x100m Relay
2000 Men's Outdoor T&F Eric McClary High Jump
2000 Men's Outdoor T&F Kris Kut Javelin
2001 Men's Outdoor T&F Jeff Witherspoon 200m
2001 Men's Outdoor T&F Quentin Armstrong Shot Put
2002 Men's Outdoor T&F Marcus Cohen/J.T. Marbury/Kenyon Doyle/Alex Prince 4x400m Relay
2002 Men's Outdoor T&F Quentin Armstrong Shot Put
2003 Men's Outdoor T&F Alex Prince 400m
2003 Men's Outdoor T&F Jeff Witherspoon/J.T. Marbury/Kenyon Doyle/Alex Prince 4x400m Relay
2006 Men's Outdoor T&F Shaquill Smith High Jump
2008 Men's Outdoor T&F Jamel Brown 400m Intermediate Hurdles
2009 Men's Outdoor T&F Jamel Brown 110m High Hurdles
2009 Men's Outdoor T&F Kevin Hardy Long Jump
2010 Men's Outdoor T&F Brunson Miller 400m
2010 Men's Outdoor T&F Daniel Till/Frank Dioguardi/Christian Graham/Brunson Miller 4x400m Relay
2011 Men's Outdoor T&F Brunson Miller 400m
2012 Men's Outdoor T&F Eddie Jones Long Jump
2007 Women's Indoor T&F Stephanie McNeill 20 lb. Weight Throw
2010 Women's Indoor T&F Monique Edwards 20 lb. Weight Throw
2010 Women's Indoor T&F Micah Wessinger 800m
2006 Women's Outdoor T&F Stephanie McNeill Discus
2007 Women's Outdoor T&F Stephanie McNeill Hammer
2007 Women's Outdoor T&F Tasha Sanders Heptathlon

View: Mobile | Desktop